With another school year complete, we salute our incredible students with awards & accolades.
With another school year complete, we salute our incredible students with awards & accolades. Congratulations to all recipients & congratulations on a successful school year!
Rising Star Award Winners
EMANUEL WALKER
BRYAN SAENZ
Student Choice Faculty of the Year
JOEL THOMPSON, Chemistry
Outstanding Student Club/Organization Advisor
WENDY PARSLOW-HELTON
Outstanding Student Club/Organization
PSI BETA
Distinguished Student Award
ROBERT MASTRONARDI
Grit Award
RAY DURAN
AMY BRYANT
KELLY SHANLEY
Outstanding New Student
EMANUEL WALKER
President's Service Award
RADWA AHMED
NAYELI BELTRAN
DANIEL GOMEZ-ACOSTA
ABBIE HARRIS
SHABEER KABULI
NAVID NEKOUI
SUE MONROY PINEDA
DUAA SAIED
KELLY SHANLEY
ABIGAIL SHEA
CHRIS SHUNDRA-BYRD
HALEY THOMPSON
SEBASTIAN VALENZUELA-DELGADO
Honors Students
STEPHEN ARMOUR
MATTHEW HICKSON
MEGAN HINRICHS
ANGELA MARTINEZ
GEORGINA RODRIGUEZ
Phi Theta Kappa Alpha Mu Mu Chapter
ROBERT J. MASTRONARDI, President (Fall 2018)
QUINCY CARTER REESE, President (Spring 2019)
STEFAN GARCIA, Executive Vice President
LENA LUND, Vice President of Leadership
KELLY SHANLEY, Vice President of Service
DAVID JENSEN, Assistant to VP of Service
ASMIT KHATTRI-CHETTRI, Secretary
ANGEL MARTINEZ, Vice President of Marketing (Fall 2018)
Psi Beta National Honor Society
HALEY THOMPSON, President
AMY BRYANT, Vice President
CHRIS BYRD, Secretary
KRISTINA STURGILL, Treasurer
Sigma Chi Eta
JOSIAH BUCHANAN
CLAYTON FOLEY
DAVID JENSEN
ANGELA MARTINEZ
ROBERT MASTRONARDI
ANA SAINZ CEREZO
ANA SCHARBERG
ABIGAIL SHEA
CLAUDIA TENA GUZMAN
FARHIYA YUSSUF
JAMIE HAWKINS
LEO PRAVIN
National Society for Leadership & Success
VICTORIAH RIGGS, President
TERRY DARNELL, Vice President
MACKENZIE DUNAWAY, Treasurer
DAVID MARTINEZ, Success Networking Team Coordinator
RUBEN CUELLAR, Publicity
DIAMOND BRATTON, Fundraising Chair
MARLIN MCFADDEN, IT Coordinator
TRISTAN BEGO, Society Events Chair
SYLVIA RODRIGUEZ, Community Service Chair
JAXON GRABER, Membership Outreach Chair
ASHLY THELUSMA, Social Events Chair
Student Government Association
2018-19
BRYAN SAENZ, President
VICTORIA QUEZADA HERNANDEZ, Vice-President
ROBERTO QUEZADA HERNANDEZ, Vice-President
ABBIE HARRIS, Treasurer
ANNIE JAIN, Secretary
TRAVIS WILLIAMS, Parliamentarian
TARYN WATSON, Student Representative
MELISSA DE LA O, Student Representative
CERRA REICHEL-HODGES, Advanced Manufacturing Center Representative